Sunday, May 21, 2017

Hello! My name is Peaches

According to my blogging habits here, it would seem as if I have been unproductive. That's not entirely true. I've begun something of a social experiment on Instagram with my 3D model Peaches.

 She is obviously not real, but when I first began posting pictures on Instagram, the  idea was to fool people into thinking she was and following her for sexy pictures like most thot and thirst trap models on Instagram. On the other hand she keeps a Tumblr blog of her daily doings, in which it is more obvious that she isn't real. I have only been doing this for about 2 weeks. I have gained about 40 followers on Instagram which is not bad, but for the first part of this experiment I didn't link to the Tumblr blog (in which you can obviously see she's a 3D model) Yesterday I posted the blog link within the Instagram and I wonder if I linked the blog on Instagram prematurely. I wanted people to think she was real at least until I got a few thousand followers but maybe they will find the novelty appealing in following her on Tumblr. So far its random and quotidian in its content, but that is going to change soon. I have to stay on top of it though. At some point I will animate her so she will appear to post videos too. I think that might have a bigger draw.



The most irritating part of keeping her blog is having to proofread it and break English to make her sound more ratchet. I actually have to sit there and literally "incorrect" words to fit her personality. SMDH. I hope she blows up and gets internet famous and makes me some money somehow, lol.

 

Friday, May 5, 2017

Benji



























Well, here's what I'm not gonna do. I'm not gonna sit here and promise a complete sequel to The renegades on a deadline,YET. But I can say I have a good chunk of it done, imaginary blog reader and anyone else who cares. And that you should be super excited for it when it's finished. Look into Ji's eyes. Does he look like he'd lie to you?

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Pillow Static

"Shouldn't you be heading to work?"
In the early morning hours, when the sun is beginning to rise... that's when the shame begins to settle in; when your conscience can no longer hide those dirty done deeds in the dark, and there are no words left to say once what's done is done.

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Brown Sugar Outlaw

Here is a better representation of Niyati's true complexion. Much happier with the result.

Monday, May 1, 2017

Niyati 3.0

Niyati is supposed to be the darkest, but I think I accidentally lit the scene wrong because she came out lighter than Kayli and Farren! Kay is definitely supposed to be the lightest of all. Bruh. -_- I dunno. Whatever. I honestly don't care, I'll leave them just the way they are! I swear! Nah, but it won't really be evident until they're all standing side by side under the same lighting, in which I'd have to adjust their heights as well as their shades, so this is fine just for a test. These are still more or less true to their forms. Niyati's hair was real tough to shape in 3D. I had to mess with it quite a bit, but I got it pretty close after cycling through like 3 different hairstyles. It's a little straighter than I like, BUT the actual CUT is right. So I'm satisfied with it :)

Farren 3.0

*swoons* OmaGAH! He looks like I always imagined! :3 Look at you, so sexy! As I've been re-imagining the plot, surrounding these characters, Farren's personality has changed the most, but his appearance is pretty much spot on with the first colored pencil drafts I created back in my high school days, no? HEY! My subpar attempts at drawing a masculine personage turned out pretty okay for, like, the FIRST try! Anyway, he's about 20 or 21, if memory serves, fresh out of a hidden village with no connection to the outside world whatsoever. So, pretty naive, but he is educated, book-smart, magically gifted, well-read, and quite the gentleman. He and Kayli are thick as thieves since they were kids; while he is the brains, most reluctant to fight, she is the brawn.

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Kayli 3.0

A re-visitation of my long-hair-don't-care elven warrior chickie, Kayli. She usually has a braid, for fighting purposes, because all that wild loose hair is hazardous in a brawl, especially when your opponent is losing. I know I have been saying this for years but I'm thinking of beginning a webcomic of this epic saga as well as The Renegades series, simply because now I will be able to kick out these pages in a timely fashion. I have a bad habit of starting some projects and leaving them incomplete and I didn't want to start drawing weekly comic pages and then get lazy and not be able to keep up. BUT with 3D models, I dont have to keep drawing the same thing over and over, which saves me a lot of time and effort in the end. I can draw. I know this. You know this. But I'm lazy. I know this, You know this. EVERYBODY KNOWS NOW! I no longer have any shame about it, because she looks good, right? Would you read a comic that looked like this? I already know the answer is yes, don't bullshit me. LOL I'll obviously put my little flair into it. For instance, certain elements will still be drawn in, but All the major and tedious things I hate drawing *coughcough* backgrounds *coughcough* will no longer be an issue. I have written and re-written their title-less story only a gajillion times  since I was like 16-17-ish. But now I'm finally starting to get somewhere. It's gonna be epic!

Hello! My name is Peaches

According to my blogging habits here, it would seem as if I have been unproductive. That's not entirely true. I've begun something o...