Thursday, April 17, 2014

~Intermission~


Just a little break from the steep mountain that is Animation. I took a day to design a costume for Ayane from Dead or Alive 5 Ultimate. I only found out about the contest yesterday by random concidence and the deadline for submissions was today T_T. I just sent mine in.  I think it turned out pretty good considering the time crunch. If you know Ayane like I do, (And I SO do) this suits her. Except maybe the wedges... that part was all me. LOL

Monday, April 14, 2014

Chasing the Dragon Storyboards (Update: Completed)

Finally finished. I've learned a lot about myself doing this. This has been a test of will and patience- not by any measure, an easy feat. So I dunno. I guess I'm improving technically in the process, but it's more than that. My psyche is changing. The spectrum of impossibilities I used to imagine and daydream about seem more like far off possibilities on a distant horizon now. That seems a simple understanding but it's not easy to employ. Interesting.




















A Spicy Meatball


I forgot to upload these. So lets meet our fiery tigress and this slippery Dragon. Coloring is gonna be so fun!

Sunday, March 30, 2014

My Illustrated Wishlist #5

Ties that Bind
From the looks of it, I haven't been busy, but I swear I have just been working on these storyboards. The learning curve is steeper than I ever anticipated. Ah well. Anyway. Ebay is takng over my life again. LOL so I'm bringing back My Illustrated Wishlist :P

Monday, January 27, 2014

Loud

Just a sketch. Can't decide what to do with it color-wise at this point; so this might stay a sketch.

Friday, January 17, 2014

The Mesmer Niyati

I was on my old Elfwood account the other day. I drew Niyati a lot in high school and I saw these two drawings I posted 11 years ago and decided to redo them 2-in-1style. Niyati has the power within to create very powerful and beautiful illusions, especially when she dances.






Sunday, January 12, 2014

Comet Course




I'm thinking I might do like 8-12 style frames to show more of the actual storyboard  on each of these. I dunno yet. My primary objective was to establish style rather than the actual story, but I figured I might as well kill 2 birds with one stone. I have pretty much seen the these in my head from beginning to end every time I hear the songs that paint them in my mind. I hope to actually animate them one day, but in the meantime it just kinda makes sense to  do as many storyboard/style frames as I can. So here's a VERY rough draft of Comet Course by Flying Lotus. I wanted to wait until they were colored to post them, but I like to post as frequently as possible. Hopefully next time I post, all these bad boys will be all cleaned up and colored.

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Sophistiratchet

Boogie's good side.

Monday, January 6, 2014

Fucking Mondays...

I'm super emo today. I don't know why. There is no particular reason to be sad other than my mind repeatedly taking me to sad memories. Maybe it's because it's raining. Maybe it's because I don't really have anybody to talk to who will just listen. Maybe it's because it's Monday. I dunno, but I'm feeling very heavy today. I didn't even want to get out of bed. I was contemplating calling in sick to work before a tiny voice inside simply said "Kick today in the fucking teeth." So I got up, got dressed, and drudged my ass to work amidst the hazy grey monotonous blur of the mundane and dull sense of ennui that is life sometimes. Cheers to angsty purple prose and here's to better days.

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Blair

Boy practice with Blair. He got an update. Woo!... is it hot in here? Better open a window...